Shareholder Information

Shares Issued

As at 02 December 2021, the number of ordinary shares in issue was 756,088,976. There are no shares held in treasury.


Major Shareholders

As at 02 December 2021, the Company has been notified of the following interests in 3% or more of the issued ordinary share capital of the Company:

Name of Shareholder No of SharesPercentage of Company's
issued share capital
Share Nominees LTD (Mercia EIS Fund)91,071,42812.05%
Mercia Investment Plan LP59,336,4287.85%
Mercia (General Partner) Limited AS General Partner30,281,5044.01%
Total Mercia holding205,764,327 
   
Hargreaves Lansdown (Nominees) Limited94,935,31512.56%
Interactive Investor Services Nominees Limited54,178,7757.16%
Lawshare Nominees Limited28,311,9353.74%
Aurora Nominees Limited26,184,3063.46%
Barclays Direct Investing Nominees Limited24,609,1233.25%
Total shares in issue756,088,976

Directors Shareholding

DirectorNo of SharesPercentage of Company's
issued share capital
Laura Moore10,324,2911.37%
Adam Reynolds9,513,2931.26%
Penny McCormick2,150,0000.28%
Lyn Rees1,991,0710.26%


Shares not in public hands

In terms of AIM Rules published July 2016 and insofar as it is aware, as at 02 December 2021, 31.91% of the Company's AIM securities was not in public hands.


Restrictions in transfer of AIM securities

There are no restrictions on the transfer of the issued ordinary shares of the Company. The Company's ordinary shares are quoted on the London Stock Exchange AIM market (ticker: SOS).


UK City Code on Takeovers and Mergers

The Company is subject to the UK City Code on Takeovers and Mergers.


Details of other exchanges or trading platforms

The Company has neither applied for nor agreed to have any of its securities (including its AIM securities) admitted or traded on any other market.

Shareholder Circulars

1 June 2021Notice of  Annual General Meeting to be held on 29 June 2021
 Form of Proxy for Annual General Meeting to be held on 29 June 2021
  
1 February 2021Notice of General Meeting held on 18 February 2021
 Form of Proxy for General Meeting held on 18 February 2021
  
2 July 2020Result of Annual General Meeting held on 2 July 2020
  
8 April 2020Notice of General Meeting held on 22 April 2020
  
21 May 2019Notice of Annual General Meeting held on 13 June 2019
 Form of Proxy for Annual General Meeting held on 13 June 2019
  
19 April 2019Notice of General Meeting held on 25 April 2019
  
23 May 2018Notice of Annual General Meeting held on 14 June 2018
  
24 May 2017Notice of Annual General Meeting held on 14 June 2017
  
8 July 2016Letter to Shareholders
  
9 May 2016Notice of Annual General Meeting held on 1 June 2016
  
3 March 2016Notice of General Meeting held on 22 March 2016
  
16 December 2015Notice of General Meeting held on 6 January 2016
 Proposed subdivision and redesignation of the Existing Ordinary Shares 
  
26 June 2015Notice of Annual General Meeting held on 30 June 2015
  
28 April 2015Notice of General Meeting held on 19 May 2015
  
3 June 2014Notice of Annual General Meeting held on 27 June 2014
  
2 July 2014Notice of General Meeting held on 24 July 2014
  
14 June 2013Notice of General Meeting held on 21 February 2013
Page last updated: 02 December 2021